SAF FILES MEMORANDUM IN JR. SPORTSCASE OVER CAL. LACK OF COOPERATION
[…] SAF FILES MEMORANDUM IN JR. SPORTSCASE OVER CAL. LACK OF COOPERATION

BELLEVUE, WA – Attorneys representing the Second Amendment Foundation and its partners in a case known as Junior Sports Magazines v. Bonta have filed a memorandum of points and authorities supporting their earlier motion to enforce a court mandate and issue a preliminary injunction.

The memorandum was filed in U.S. District Court for the Central District of California.

SAF and its partners sued California, challenging the state’s Business and Professions Code § 22949.80, which prohibits advertising of any “firearm-related product in a manner that is designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to minors.” This was an important First Amendment issue, and the lawsuit resulted in a victory for the plaintiffs. Junior Sports Magazine included advertising from firearms companies, which the state code prohibited.